NASS 2020 Winter Conference

Fairmont Georgetown

Event Agenda:

Agenda is subject to change. Committee meetings are open to all attendees, unless otherwise noted. Conference dress is business attire. Valid conference ID badge is required for entry to ALL meetings and events. State government NASS members may attend portions of the NASED meetings free of charge.

Jan 30th

THURSDAY

8:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Election Infrastructure Subsector Government Coordinating Council (EIS-GCC) Meeting (Not a NASS mtg.)
Roosevelt

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
Imperial Foyer

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

DHS 2020 Executive Elections Tabletop Exercise (Not a NASS mtg. | Advanced sign-up required through DHS)
Kennedy Ballroom

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Expo/Demo Set-Up
Imperial Foyer

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

NASS Executive Board Meeting
Roosevelt

Jan 31st

FRIDAY

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration
Imperial Foyer

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Expo/ Demo
Imperial Foyer

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Breakfast & Interactive Discussion on #TrustedInfo2020
Colonnade

Moderated by: Hon. Paul Pate, Secretary of State, Iowa

  • Ms. Tammy Patrick, Senior Advisor, Democracy Fund

  • Hon. Christy McCormick, Chair, US Election Assistance Commission 

  • Mr. James Hill, Associate Director of Communications, Nonprofit VOTE

  • Mr. Matt Masterson, Senior Cybersecurity Advisor, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA), DHS 

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

General Session: Election Security - Threat Actor Behavior and Countermeasures for Disrupting and Defeating State and Non-State Actors Featuring Mr. Clint Watts, Senior Fellow at the Center For Cyber and Homeland Security, George Washington University
Kennedy Ballroom

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Morning Break
Imperial Foyer

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Cybersecurity Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Paul Pate, IA & Hon. Jim Condos, VT
Kennedy Ballroom
 

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

Networking Buffet Lunch
Colonnade

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Elections Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Kathy Boockvar, PA & Hon. Mac Warner, WV
Kennedy Ballroom
 

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Afternoon Break
Imperial Foyer

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Workshop - Perspectives on Voting Systems: Accessibility, Security, and the Voter Experience
Kennedy Ballroom

  • Dr. Josh Benaloh, Senior Principal Cryptographer, Microsoft Research

  • Ms. Michelle Bishop, Voting Rights Specialist, National Disability Rights Network (NDRN)

  • Dr. Matt Blaze, Professor of Law/Chair, Department of Computer Science, Georgetown Law

  • Ms. Marian K. Schneider, President, Verified Voting

  • Mr. Maurice Turner, Deputy Director, Center for Democracy & Technology

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

CLOSED SESSION - Elections as Critical Infrastructure
Kennedy Ballroom

Moderated by: Hon. Mac Warner, Secretary of State, West Virginia

  • Mr. Michael McKeown, Supervisory Special Agent, Associate Division Counsel, FBI Cyber Initiative and Resource Fusion Unit

  • Mr. John Matchison, Counsel for the Committee, Senate Select Committee on Intelligence

  • Mr. Aaron Cooper, Counsel for the Committee, Senate Select Committee on Intelligence

6:00 PM - 6:15 PM

Buses Load at M Street Entrance Fairmont Hotel for Reception at the National Archives Museum

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Reception at the National Archives Museum
701 Constitution Ave NW | Washington, DC 
Buses Load at M Street Entrance at 6 PM
Advance Sign-up & Conference Badge Required

Feb 1st

SATURDAY

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration
Imperial Foyer

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Expo/Demo
Imperial Foyer

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast
Colonnade

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

CLOSED SESSION - Secretaries-Only Session
Kennedy Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

CLOSED SESSION - Communications Staff Roundtable
Ballroom I

  • Countering Foreign Interference Task Force Work & Public Products
    Mr. Brian Scully, Countering Foreign Interference Task Force, DHS

  • Update on TurboVote & Discussion of 2020 Platform Plans
    Mr. Mike Ward, Vice President of Voter Engagement, Democracy Works
    Ms. Esha Rakhit, Product Director, Democracy Works

  • Secretary of State Staff Communications Discussion

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

CLOSED SESSION - SOS IT Staff Meet & Greet with Security Researchers
Roosevelt

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Morning Break
Imperial Foyer

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Business Services Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Denise Merrill, CT & Hon. Frank LaRose, OH
Kennedy Ballroom
 

  • Update from the International Association of Commercial Administrators (IACA)
    Ms. Rebecca Longfellow, IACA President, Business Services Division Director, Indiana Secretary of State

  • Uniform Law Commission (ULC) Update
    Hon. Elaine Marshall, Secretary of State, North Carolina

  • Business ID Theft Pilot Program and Fraud Detection/Data Analytic Tools
    Ms. Leslie Reynolds, Executive Director, NASS
    Hon. Connie Lawson, Secretary of State, Indiana
    Hon. Frank LaRose, Secretary of State, Ohio
    Hon. Elaine Marshall, Secretary of State, North Carolina

  • Supreme Court Changes Federal Trademark Law – How Does this Impact the States?
    Ms. Jennifer McDowell, Director of Government Affairs, International Trademark Association (INTA)

  • The Implementation of Business One Stops – Roundtable Discussion
    Hon. Denise Merrill, Secretary of State, Connecticut

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Securities Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Brad Raffensperger, GA & Hon. Elaine Marshall, NC
Roosevelt
 

  • Discussion on Proposed Federal Legislation – “Empowering States to Protect Seniors from Bad Actors Act”

  • Discussion on Settlements and Enforcement Actions in the States

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

NASS Awards Luncheon Featuring the Posthumous Presentation of the 2019 Margaret Chase Smith American Democracy Award to Ms. Viola Gregg Liuzzo 
Colonnade

  • Accepted by Ms. Mary Liuzzo Lilleboe 

  • Remarks by Ms. Ainka Jackson, Esq., Executive Director, The Selma Center for Nonviolence

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

International Relations Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. John Merrill, AL & Hon. Tahesha Way, NJ
Kennedy Ballroom
 

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Awards Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Kimberly Bassett, DC & Hon. Al Jaeger, ND
Imperial II

  •  Committee Discussion on NASS Awards Programs

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Afternoon Break
Imperial Foyer

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Workshop - Cybersecurity for State Archives and Records Management – Security Controls & Best Practices
Ballroom I

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Workshop - Turning Election Staff into a Battle Staff: Elections Battle Staff Playbook and Resources
Kennedy Ballroom

How your elections team can develop incident tracking systems and establish an operations center for election season.

  • Ms. Caitlin Conley, Harvard Belfer Center’s Defending Digital Democracy Program (D3P)

  • Mr. Kunal Kothari, Harvard Belfer Center’s D3P

5:15 PM - 6:45 PM

Corporate Affiliate/ Secretaries ONLY Reception
Colonnade

Feb 2nd

SUNDAY

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Breakfast with Presentation by The National Archives Foundation
Ballroom I

National Archives 19th Amendment Commemoration Efforts and Civic Education Initiatives

  • Mr. Jim Doumas, Deputy Executive Director, National Archives Foundation

  • Ms. Mattie Gainer, Senior Programs and Communications Manager, National Archives Foundation

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM

CLOSED SESSION - Secretaries-Only Session
Roosevelt

8:45AM - 9:45 AM

CLOSED SESSION - SOS Staff-Only Session
Longworth

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Expo/Demo Tear Down
Imperial Foyer

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

NASS Business Meeting
Kennedy Ballroom
Members will vote on business items adopted by NASS committees.