NASS 2018 Summer Conference

Independence Hall

Event Agenda:

Agenda is subject to change. Committee meetings are open to all attendees, unless otherwise noted. Conference dress is business casual, unless noted otherwise. Valid conference ID badge is required for entry to ALL meetings & events. Government NASS members may attend NASED meetings free of charge.

Jul 12th

THURSDAY - NASS Executive Board

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Nominations & Credentials Meeting
Franklin Room - 3rd Floor

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Executive Board Meeting & Reception
Franklin Room - 3rd Floor

Jul 13th

FRIDAY

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Election Infrastructure Subsector Government Coordinating Council (EIS-GCC) Meeting
Congress BC

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Conference Registration
First Floor Mezzanine

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

ACR Meeting
Tubman Room - 3rd Floor

5:45 PM - 8:00 PM

Evening Event
National Constitution Center
525 Arch St, Philadelphia, PA
Meet in the Millennium Foyer (2nd Fl. meeting space), trolleys begin departing at 5:45PM
Note: Business Attire
| Group Secretary of State Picture

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Delaware Dessert Reception
Barnes Museum
2025 Benjamin Franklin Pkwy, Philadelphia, PA
At 7:45 PM trolleys will begin departing from Natl. Constitution Center to the Barnes Museum. After dropping off at the Barnes the trolleys will go to the Loews.
Note: Business Attire

Jul 14th

SATURDAY

8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Conference Registration
Millennium Foyer

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Expo/Demo Set-up
Millennium Foyer

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast
Millennium Hall

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Voter Participation Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Alison Lundergan Grimes, KY & Hon. Dennis Richardson, OR
Commonwealth CD

  • YMCA Youth Secretaries of State Program
    Mr. Derek Summerville, Shared Services Resource Coordinator, YMCA Youth and Government Programs

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM

ACR Meeting
Tubman Room - 3rd Floor

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM

NPA Meeting
Commonwealth A2

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Elections Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. R. Kyle Ardoin, LA & Hon. Maggie Toulouse Oliver, NM
Commonwealth CD

  • Update Federal Legislation - Secure Elections Act
    Mr. Ben Hovland,
    Senior Counsel, Senate Rules Committee
    Mr. Jacob Barton, Staff, Senate Select Intelligence Committee
    Ms. Jackie Barber, Chief Counsel, Senate Rules and Administration Committee

  • Government Coordinating Council and Sector Coordinating Council Updates
    Hon. Connie Lawson, Secretary of State, Indiana
    Ms. Kay Stimson, Chair, EIS-SCC

  • US Supreme Court Cases
    Minnesota Voters Alliance v. Mansky
    Hon. Steve Simon, Secretary of State, Minnesota

    Husted v. A. Philip Randolph Institute
    Mr. Matt Damschroder, Assistant Secretary of State, Ohio

  • International Observers and Critical Infrastructure
    Mr. Richard Lappin,
    Deputy Head of Election Department, OSCE/ODIHR
    Mr.
    Radivoje Grujić, Election Adviser, OSCE/ODIHR

  • Elections Committee Business
    NASS Resolution Urging the National Political Parties to Set Earlier Nominating Convention Dates
    NASS Resolution on Full Funding of the Help America Vote Act of 2002

10:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Expo/Demo
Millennium Foyer

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Morning Break
Millennium Foyer

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop: Election Cybersecurity Shared Practices
Commonwealth B

Moderator: Ms. Sue Friedberg, Co-chair of Cybersecurity & Data Protection Group, Buchanan, Ingersoll & Rooney

  • Working with the National Guard to Secure Elections
    Hon. Kim Wyman, Secretary of State, Washington

  • MN Cybersecurity Efforts and Initiatives and Coordination with Locals
    Hon. Steve Simon, Secretary of State, Minnesota

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Lunch
Millennium Hall

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

CLOSED SESSION: Media Training for Secretaries & State Staff
Commonwealth CD

  • Ms. Tracey Madigan, Director, 15 Minutes Group

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Workshop: Ways to Work with the Small Business Administration
Commonwealth B

Moderator: Mr. Gary Zimmerman, Chief of Staff, Colorado Secretary of State

  • Ms. Patricia Gibson, Associate Administrator for Communications and Public Liaison, SBA

  • Ms. Michelle Christian, Regional Administrator for the Mid-Atlantic Region, SBA

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

IDEAS: Innovations & Solutions from the States
Commonwealth B

Moderator: Hon. Jim Condos, Secretary of State, Vermont

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Afternoon Break - Join Us to Celebrate ACR's 40th Anniversary
Millennium Foyer

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Securities Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. William Galvin, MA & Hon. Delbert Hosemann Jr, MS
Jefferson Boardroom - 3rd Floor

  • Roundtable Discussion HR 5037 Securities Fraud Act of 2018

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

State Heritage Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Jeffrey Bullock, DE & Hon. Jay Ashcroft, MO
Commonwealth CD

  • Rightfully Hers Initiative Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of Women’s Right to Vote
    Mr. Patrick Madden, Executive Director, National Archives Foundation

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Communications Staff Roundtable Discussion
Commonwealth A1

  • electionLine Update
    Ms. Tammy Patrick, Senior Advisor, Elections, Democracy Fund

  • Discuss frequent requests, best practices and future projects

4:45 PM - 7:00 PM

Reception for SOS/Corporate Affiliates/Sponsors
Comcast Headquarters - Ralph's Cafe 43rd Fl.
1701 John F Kennedy Blvd, Philadelphia, PA
Meet in the Millennium Foyer (2nd Fl. meeting space), Trolleys begin departing at 4:45PM
| Important Notes - Children under 18 are not permitted to attend; Photo ID required; Advanced sign-up required

Jul 15th

SUNDAY

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Conference Registration
Millennium Foyer

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast
Millennium Hall

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Expo/Demo
Millennium Foyer

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

ACR Meeting
Tubman Room - 3rd Floor

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

NPA Meeting
Commonwealth A2

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Workshop: Business Names and Trademarks
Commonwealth B

Moderator: Hon. Elaine Marshall, Secretary of State, North Carolina

  • Mr. Barry Cohen, Partner, RCCB & International Trademark Association Representative

  • Mr. Scott B. Schwartz, General Counsel, Dansko

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

CLOSED SESSION: Virtual/Hands On DHS Resources Workshop – See These Tools In Action
Commonwealth CD

Led by: Mr. Matthew Masterson, Senior Advisor for Cybersecurity, DHS & Mr. Geoff Hale, Cybersecurity Strategy & Integration Program Manager, DHS

  • A walk-thru of NCCIC

  • Situational Awareness Rooms

  • Risk and Vulnerability Assessments

  • Cyber Resilience Reviews

  • Hunt Programs

  • Phishing Campaign Assessments

  • National Virtual Tabletop Exercise

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Morning Break
Millennium Foyer

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Business Services Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Alex Padilla, CA & Hon. Mac Warner, WV
Commonwealth CD

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Workshop: Post-Election Audits Shared Practices
Commonwealth B

Moderated By - Ms. Jennifer Morrell, Lead, Election Validation Project at Democracy Fund

  • Hon. Nellie Gorbea, Secretary of State, Rhode Island

  • Hon. Connie Lawson, Secretary of State, Indiana

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM

Lunch with IDEAS Award Presentation and Special Guest J. Ward Larkin as Benjamin Franklin
Millennium Hall

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

International Relations Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Lauren Vaughan, DC & Hon. John Wobensmith, MD
Commonwealth CD

  • Hon. Robert Torres, Acting Secretary of State, Pennsylvania

  • Mr. David Briel, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Office of International Business Development

  • Hon. Peter Longstreth, President, Consular Corps Association of Philadelphia, Honorary Consul of Uruguay

  • Hon. Alicia G. Kerber-Palma, General Consul of Mexico

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Awards Committee
Co-Chairs: Hon. Bill Gardner, NH & Hon. Al Jaeger, ND
Jefferson Room - 3rd Floor

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Workshop: Election Administration Workforce of the Future
Commonwealth B

Moderator: Hon. John Merrill, Secretary of State, Alabama

  • Dr. Mitchell Brown, Professor & PH.D. Program Director, Auburn University

  • Mr. Tyler St. Clair, Masters of Public Administration – Election Administration, Auburn University

  • Ms. Lindsey Forson, PhD Candidate, Election Administration, Auburn University

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Afternoon Break - Join Us to Celebrate NPA's 20th Anniversary
Millennium Foyer

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Workshop: Election Innovations Shared Practices
Commonwealth B

Moderator: Hon. Jim Condos, Secretary of State, Vermont

  • Ranked Choice Voting for Maine Statewide Elections
    Hon. Matt Dunlap, Secretary of State, Maine

  • Pennsylvania's Election Modernization Plan
    Hon. Robert Torres, Acting Secretary of State, Pennsylvania

  • Blockchain-enable Voting for West Virginia Military
    Mr. Donald Kersey, Director & Deputy Legal Counsel, Elections Division, West Virginia Secretary of State

5:45 PM - 9:00 PM

Evening Event
Reading Terminal Market
51 N 12th St, Philadelphia, PA 
Meet in the lobby at 5:45 PM to walk to the market

Jul 16th

MONDAY

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast
Millennium Hall

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

CLOSED SESSION - Secretaries-Only
Commonwealth B

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

CLOSED SESSION - SOS Staff-Only
Commonwealth A1

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

ACR Meeting
Tubman Room

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

NPA Meeting
Commonwealth A2

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Expo/Demo Tear Down
Millennium Foyer

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Business Meeting
Commonwealth CD
Members will vote on business items adopted by NASS committees.

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Lunch with NASS Leadership Ceremony Featuring Induction of 2018-2019 National Officers
Millennium Hall